Menu Close
[…] Sales of motor vehicles should also include the odometer reading at the time of the transfer between parties.

Is a bill of sale a legal document?

A bill of sale is a legally recognized documented record of a transaction. A bill of sale may take the form of absolute or conditional depending on the terms therein. Today, bill of sale is commonly used when transferring title to property from one person to another.

Can you lie on a bill of sale?

Under California Penal Code Section 132, you can be charged with Offering False Evidence if you “offer(s) in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated..”