Table of Contents
[…] Code Ann. (1930) §§1–614, 1–616. In other jurisdictions no reply is necessary to an affirmative defense in the answer, but a reply may be ordered by the court.
Does a defendant have to prove an affirmative defense?
The affirmative defense is a justification for the defendant having committed the accused crime. The defendant must offer proof at trial supporting the affirmative defense, meeting the standard of proof set by state law (usually a preponderance of the evidence), which is a lesser standard than the prosecution’s.
Can you waive affirmative defenses?
Under CPLR § 3018(b), a party must “plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading….” Generally, affirmative defenses are waived by the defendant if not raised in the answer or made the subject of a …
What happens if you don’t respond to a counterclaim?
If your claim arises out of the same transaction that underlies the plaintiff’s claim, you have a “compulsory counterclaim.”