Table of Contents
[…] - 7 How are federal Indian laws created and maintained?
- 8 Can a tribe have criminal jurisdiction over a non-native?
Which act states that it is the responsibility of the Federal Government to provide technical assistance to nationally significant historic buildings?
National Historic Preservation Act of 1966
The most comprehensive of these statutes is the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (NHPA; P.L. 89-665).
Which law made federal officials responsible for protecting archaeological sites on the land they administered?
Historic Sites Act of 1935 (16 U.S.C. 461) declares national policy to “preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States.” The act authorizes the National Park Service’s National Historic Landmarks Program.
Who directed the first controlled excavation of an ancient mound in Virginia?
Thomas Jefferson