Menu Close
[…] Does the VA recognize common law marriage?

A: VA will recognize a common law marriage if the state in which the Veteran resides recognizes common law marriage, and the state’s requirements for a common law marriage are met. The Veteran need not submit evidence of the already-recognized marriage with an application for a new benefit.

When did California stop recognizing common law marriage?

1895
In fact, California abolished common law marriage in 1895. Rather, marriage in California is statutorily defined in Family Code Section 300 to be a “personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.

What are common law marriage rules in Washington State?

Washington does not allow couples to enter into common law marriages within the state. Anyone who wants to get married in the state must meet the legal eligibility requirements and obtain a marriage license before getting married.